Current GK in Hindi June 2015

1843. फ्रेंच ओपन 2015 का महिला एकल ख़िताब किसने जीता है?
A. सेरेना विलयम्स B. वीनस विलियम्स C. लूसी सफारोवा D.मारिया सरापोवा
Explanation : सेरेना विलयम्स ने चेक गणराज्य की लूसी सफारोवा को 6-3, 6-7, 6-2 से हराया|
Ans.a


1842. हाल ही में सीमा पार व्यापार , निवेश व नए क्षेत्रों में वाणिज्य प्रवाह के लिए आईएनजी वेश्य बैंक ने किसके साथ MoU किया है?
A. एच.डी.एफ.सी. बैंक B. कोटक महिंद्रा बैंक C. आई.सी.आई.सी.आई. D.एक्सिस बैंक
Explanation : Kotak Mahindra Bank and ING Bank have inked a memorandum of understanding (MoU) for exploring opportunities arising from cross-border business, investment and trade flows across various regions, including Europe.
Ans.b


1841. हाल ही में आर. सेशासाई को किस सूचना प्रोद्योगिकी कंपनी में अकार्यकारी अध्यक्ष के पद पर नियुक्त किया गया है?
A. इनफ़ोसिस B. विप्रो C. टी.सी.एस. D.एच.सी.एल.
Explanation : India s second largest software services firm, Infosys has appointed R Seshasayee as non-executive chairman.He will replace KV Kamath, who stepped had down to take over as President of the Shanghai based BRICS New Development Bank.
Ans.a


1840. पर्यावरण दिवस 2015 के अवसर पर दिल्ली में किस पुलिस स्टेशन का उद्घाटन भारत के प्रथम हरित पुलिस स्टेशन (Green Police Station) के रूप में किया गया है ?
A. सिविल लाइन्स B. तिमारपुर C. मौरिस नगर D.प्रताप नगर
Explanation : Key features of green police station : – Roof of station has coating of fresh lime based upon Medieval Indian Construction Methodology. It will increase Albedo of the station and reduce the heat which helps to save electrical power. – All light fittings at the police station have been changed to LED lights in order to reduce consumption of electricity. – All fans installed at this police station will be of five star ratings. It also planned to use solar panels to light the police station. – The toilets installed in this station are biodegradable and are capable of converting fecal matter into water and bio gas through technique of anaerobic bacterial decomposition. – It is also planned to replace the furniture with bamboo and cane which are believed to be environment friendly as they do not require cutting of trees. – 400 palm plants have been planted in the police station and its premises in order to bring down the carbon presence, as these plants are strong in carbon consumption.
Ans.c


1839. हाल ही में केंद्र सरकार द्वारा जल संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जल क्रांति अभियान की शुरुआत की गयी है, इसका शुभारम्भ 6 जून 2015 को कहाँ से किया गया है?
A. जयपुर, राजस्थान B. जोधपुर, राजस्थान C. बीकानेर, राजस्थान D.जैसलमेर, राजस्थान
Explanation : Jal Kranti Abhiyan aims at turning one water scared village in each district of the country into water surplus village water through a holistic and integrated approach by adopting conservation and management techniques.As pilot project, activities under this nation campaign will be run in one water stressed village in each 672 districts in the country.
Ans.a


1834. हाल ही में (जून 2015) भारतीय जीवन बीमा निगम को किस देश में व्यापार करने की अनुमति मिली है |
A. श्रीलंका B. पाकिस्तान C. अफगानिस्तान D.बांग्लादेश

Ans.d


1833. किस देश ने हाल ही में (जून 2015) संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद में स्थायी सीट के लिए भारत के दावे का समर्थन किया है?
A. नोर्वे B. स्वीडन C. चीन D.वियतनाम

Ans.a


1832. ICC के इलीट पैनल ऑफ़ एम्पायर फॉर इयर 2015-16 में शामिल भारतीय हैं?
A. सुन्दरम रवि B. एस. वेंकटराघवन C. दोनों D.इनमें से कोई नहीं
Explanation : India s Sundaram Ravi was inducted into the Elite Panel of International Cricket Council (ICC) Umpires for year 2015-2016.Sundaram Ravi became second Indian umpire after S Venkataraghavan to be inducted into the ICC s elite panel. S Venkataraghavan was inducted in this panel in 2004.
Ans.a


1831. हाल ही(जून 2015) में केंद्र सरकार ने किस राज्य के शहरीकरण प्रोजेक्ट्स के लिए विश्व बैंक से 400 मिलियन डॉलर के लोन का अग्रीमेंट किया है?
A. राजस्थान B. कर्णाटक C. महाराष्ट्र D.तमिलनाडु
Explanation : Union Government has signed a loan and project agreement with World Bank to provide $400 million to the Tamil Nadu government for its Sustainable Urban Development Project.
Ans.d


1830. विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस 2015 का ध्येय वाक्य क्या है?
A. Seven Billion Dreams. B. One Planet. C. Consume with Care D.Seven Billion Dreams. One Planet. Consume with Care
Explanation : Every year World Environment Day (WED) is observed on 05 June to raise global awareness to take positive environmental action to protect nature and the planet Earth.The theme for year 2015 is Seven Billion Dreams. One Planet. Consume with Care.Observing this day is global initiative of United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP). The host country for the WED 2015 is Italy.
Ans.d


1829. हाल ही में दिल्ली मेट्रो ने चालक रहित मेट्रो ट्रेन आयात की है, इसे किस देश से आयात किया गया है?
A. उत्तरी कोरिया B. दक्षिण कोरिया C. जापान D.जर्मनी
Explanation : Delhi Metro has received its first driver-less train from Republic of South Korea which is capable of running without a driver.The six-coach train has been manufactured at Changwan in South Korea and had arrived by sea at the Mundhra port in Gujarat and was brought to Delhi by road.
Ans.b


1826. हाल ही में राजस्थान की राजधानी जयपुर में मेट्रो रेल सेवा प्रारंभ हो गयी, भारत मेट्रो सेवा वाला यह कौनसा शहर बन गया ?
A. 3 B. 4 C. 5 D.6
Explanation : Jaipur became the sixth city in India to have metro service. Other five cities are Delhi, Mumbai, Gurgaon, Bangalore, and Kolkata.Jaipur Metro s Phase-1 was inaugurated by Rajasthan Chief Minister Vasundhara Raje by flagging off the inaugural train. Phase 1 of Pink City s Metro covers 9.6 km long route from Mansarovar to Chandpole with nine metro stations. The phase 1 of Jaipur Metro was completed in record four-and-a-half-years making it one of the fastest-built rail metros in India with cost of 2,023 crore rupees.
Ans.d


1825. भारत ने किस देश के साथ दस वर्षीय रक्षा फ्रेमवर्क समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किये हैं ?
A. रूस B. अमेरिका C. फ्रांस D.चीन
Explanation : India and United States (US) have signed a new strategically important 10-year defence framework agreement on 3 June 2015.The agreement was signed between Union Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar and visiting US Defence Secretary Dr. Ashton Carter in New Delhi.
Ans.b


1824. हाल ही में विश्व बैंक ने झेलम व तावी नदी के बाढ़ नियंत्रण प्रोजेक्ट के लिए कितना ऋण स्वीकृत किया है?
A. 250 मिलियन डॉलर B. 150 मिलियन डॉलर C. 200 मिलियन डॉलर D.300 मिलियन डॉलर
Explanation : World Bank has approved 250 million US dollars loan for Jhelum and Tawi Flood Recovery Project in Jammu & Kashmir (J&K).The project will be funded by loan cr


from International Development Association (IDA), a World Bank s concessionary with a maturity of 25 years, including a 5 year grace period.
Ans.a


1823. वैदिक साहित्य के अंतर्गत आने वाले निम्नलिखित ग्रंथों में से कौन बेमेल है?
A. स्मृतियाँ B. वेद C. आरण्यक D.उपनिषद

Ans.a


1822. उत्तरोत्तर हड़प्पा संस्कृति के अवशेष कहाँ से मिलते हैं?
A. रंगपुर B. कालीबंगा C. लोथल D.रोपड़

Ans.a


1821. अब तक सिंधु सभ्यता में कुल कितनी फ़सलों के उगाये जाने का संकेत मिल चुका है?
A. 6 B. 7 C. 8 D.9

Ans.d


1820. दादाभाई नौरोजी ने अंग्रेज़ों की किस नीति को अनिष्टों का अनिष्ट कहा था?
A. भारतीयों के प्रति शोषण की नीति। B. भारतीयों के प्रति अत्याचार की नीति। C. शैक्षणिक परिवेश में विकृति लाने की नीति। D.भारत से धन निष्कासन की नीति।

Ans.d


1817. टीपू सुल्तान ने किस क्लब की सदस्यता प्राप्त कर श्रीरंगपट्टनम में स्वतंत्रता का वृक्ष रोपा था?
A. फ़्रीडम फ़ाइटर्स क्लब B. लॉयन्स क्लब C. ईस्ट इण्डिया क्लब D.जैकोबिन क्लब

Ans.d


1816. वैदिक काल में यव किसे कहा जाता था?
A. चावल को B. गेहूँ को C. जौ को D.इनमें से कोई नहीं